About Me

     My name is Maryam and I am a Puerto Rican Muslimah, Mother of three beautiful children and one fur baby which is my cat Tiny.I am also  a stay at home mom and wife to an amazing husband. My love of makeup started when I was very young. Maybe around Five or younger(I have good memory). I remember my Aunt would give me the little free Avon Mini lipsticks they give you in your bag. I used to watch my  other Aunt apply mascara and use the eyelash curler and I was amazed lol. Another time, my mother told me she left me with my Aunt to baby sit me while she worked and when she came back I had eyeshadow and lipstick on.I was about 3 or 4.  Here I am today. Talking about one of the things I love the most and that is Makeup.

     My interests consist of many such as the obvious, which is make up and anything beauty related. I love to cook and invent new recipes.  I love to read and recently I am trying to teach myself how to sew on my sewing machine.Learning  new things and sharing my findings and tips with others is always fun for me. In addition, I love colorful and sparkly things. My favorite colors are Yellow,Pastel Orange, Pink, Mint,Magenta, Teal and Turquoise. My favorite foods are Lasagna and Indian food.I love fruity scents. :) I love animals.

    I started this blog because I wanted to showcase my makeup looks and speak about products I like and dislike.  I figure my husband doesn't want to hear me rant about new products and make up  lol,  so I decided to start this blog and share my rants of my love for makeup with others. Not only is this a Beauty Blog but a place where I can share my other interests,recipes, my random thoughts and speak about my experiences on being a mother so other mothers can relate.

   I hope you enjoy my blog. Please don't forget to follow and leave a comment. It makes me smile :))

                                  "Makeup only enhances the beauty you already have"

                                              "Your best accessory is your smile"



  1. Ha! I started my blog because people around me didn't want to hear about makeup either!

    1. lol. Now we can babble to others who really do enjoy makeup.

  2. I love the fact that we all probably created blogs cuz we talked to everyone about makeup. haha it would be great if u could take a look or follow my blog. :) www.chrissyfaragalla.wordpress.com

  3. I just stumbled across your blog and love all the eyeshadow tips. I am not one to use it much, but it is so much fun, so I might get a few tips here. I love your little mermaid shadow collection post. Too fun.

  4. Hi! What a lovely blog! Wanna follow each other? Let me know okay=), have a nice day..


  5. Hello hun,
    I just fell in love with your blog <3 new follower.


  6. I have just discovered your blog and I love it, can't wait to keep reading :)


Thank you for stopping by my lovelies and commenting.I really appreciate it. I love comments and try to answer every one! ox